It has been another great season for Arey’s Pond Catboats in racing! Congratulations to Alison Coleman in her APBY 14′ Ali Cat, best time overall out of 50 boats in the 14′ and under division in the 21st annual Cat Gathering, David Quincy in his APBY 14′ CAT’atude, winner of the Namequoit Sailing Association summer series for small catboats, and Penny Levin in her 20′ custom Arey’s Pond Catboat The Stray, winner of the Catboat Race in The Great Provincetown Schooner Regatta. Winner of 3 out of 3 races. 2014 Chatham Yacht club will offer have more 14′ cat races.

Times for all entrants can be found to the right:

AREYʼS POND LYNX

1. John Hall, “Air Supply”, 1:21:40
2. Carl Bechgaard, “Spinach”, 1:22:30
3. Phil Dickinson, “Elle”, 1:22:48

MARSHALL 18ʼs
1. Cheryl Wildermuth, “Shell Belle”, 1:09:02
2. Seibert Family, “Gaga Gorda”, 1:09:50
3. Tom Crowley, “Windspur”, 1:11:40

MARSHALL 15ʼs
1. John and Mary Kelsey, 1:09:24
2. Dave Brown, “At Easy”, 1:12:10
3. Ele Coffin, “Smitten”, 1:20:03

BAYBIRDS
1.Jenny Avellar, “Mad Max” 1:11:41
2. Don Snyder, 1:20:02
3. Robin Treese, 1:20:40

CATʼS 20ʼ AND OVER
1. Brian Smith, M-22, 1:05:16
2. Drew Staniar, Huddelston 20ʼ, 1:05:44
3. Allen Vania, M-22, 1:08:25

BEETLES:
1. Jack and Brendan Murphy: “Invincible”, 1:29:20
2. Susan Powers, 1:35:40
3. Chris Ehring, 1:44:50

COMPASS CLASSIS
1. Woody Metzger, “Tenacity”, 1:17:55
2. Laurino, “Business”, 1:29:20
3. Jill Klein, “QA Girl”1:30:01

TRADITIONAL SLOOP CLASS
1. Peter McClennen, Wianno Sr., 1:09:56
2. Meehan/Kittridge , APBY 18, 1:10:13
3. Walt Kangas, 19ʼ Ness Yawl, 1:30:20

APBY 14ʼs
1. Bill and Alison Coleman, “Ali Cat”, 1:17:05
2. Dave Quincy, “Catatude”, 1:18:50
3. Bob Lupien, “Cat chme”, 1:19:40

APBY 14ʼs VINTAGE
1. Shep William, “LiLi”, 1:26:24
2. Max Tringale, “Cat in the Hat”, 1:26:50 (employee rule)
2. Don Franke, “Nauset Belle” , 1:27:40
3. Lestage/Studley, “Prudence”, 1:28:50

MINUTE MAN / HANDY CATʼS
1. Bob Anthony, Minute Man, 1:17:50
2. Bob Carey, Handy Cat,
3. Paul Skalka, Handy Cat,

CROSBY CLASS
1. Eliza McClennen, “Lestris”, 1:16:40
2. Susan Leahy, “Sea Duck”, 1:29:07
3. Sea Scouts, “Old Gaffer”, 1:36:17

Results:
Registered Participants: 94
Started: 86

The Annual Alan McClennen Sr. Award:
For the boat and owner that best represents the values and traditions of sailing Pleasant Bay: Carol and Scott Ridley

The Carl Richter Memorial Trophy:
Areyʼs Pond mooring customer who sails with the most Class and Style:
Jim Pennington

Special Thanks:

The committee boat crew:
Dick Lovis, George Whiting and Benjo, Kenny Glidden, Skye Davis, Hannah Narkon, APBY Crew, Leslie Gouveia, Alan McClennen, Chelsea Whiting.

Cannon:
Jim Studley

Awards:
Lance Walker who generously donated his art work.

Food and Entertainment:
Anita Winstanley Roark, Brooke and Skye Davis, Andy Troyanos and the Naked Jazz band.

Entry fees and donations from the Cat Gathering will be distributed to the Friends of Pleasant Bay effort to save 49 acres in Harwich.

Please Join us for the 22nd Cat Gathering August 9th 2014, 1:00pm start.